Hebron Town Calendar
April  2020
SMTWTFS
 1
Events on April 1, 2020
  • Open Space Land Acquisition Committee-canceled

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

2
Events on April 2, 2020
  • Board of Selectmen - canceled

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

34
Events on April 4, 2020
  • Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day-CANCELED

    8:00 am

    321 Olcott St, Manchester, CT 06040, USA

  • Easter Eggstravaganza-canceled

    10:00 am

56
Events on April 6, 2020
  • HES Drinking Water Committee

    6:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • RHAM BOE - Public Budget Hearing-canceled

    6:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Chorus Room

7
Events on April 7, 2020
  • Board of Finance-Budget Workshop

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA-lower level

  • Zoning Board of Appeals-canceled

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

8
Events on April 8, 2020
  • HEDC - Business Networking Breakfast

    8:00 am

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

9
Events on April 9, 2020
  • Hebron BOE

    7:00 pm

    Gilead Hill School, 580 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Music Room

  • Board of Selectmen - Special Meeting

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Historic Properties Commission

    7:00 pm

    Russell Mercier Senior Center, 14 Stonecroft Dr, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Conservation Commission

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

10
Events on April 10, 2020
  • Holiday - Town Offices Closed

    12:00 am

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

11
1213
Events on April 13, 2020
  • Hebron Housing Authority

    4:00 pm

    Stonecroft Village, 14 Stonecroft Dr, Hebron, CT 06248, USA-Community Room

  • Library Board of Trustees

    7:00 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

14
Events on April 14, 2020
  • Food Share Van - Red Barn

    11:00 am

    Hebron Church of Hope, 1 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Red Barn

  • Planning & Zoning Commission

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • WPCA Meeting

    7:30 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

1516
Events on April 16, 2020
  • Reg 8 Insurance Consortium

    9:30 am

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Board of Selectmen

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

1718
1920
Events on April 20, 2020
  • RHAM BOE Meeting

    6:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Chorus Room

  • HES Drinking Water Committee

    6:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Public Building Committee

    6:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Economic Development Commission

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA-Celio Room

21
Events on April 21, 2020
  • Public Hearing on Budget

    7:00 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Board of Finance

    7:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

2223
Events on April 23, 2020
  • Green Committee

    7:00 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Cafeteria

2425
Events on April 25, 2020
  • Earth Day Clean-up

    12:00 am

  • Neighbors Helping Neighbors

    8:30 am

    Andover Hebron Marlborough, 25 Pendleton Dr, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

2627
Events on April 27, 2020
  • Parks & Recreation Commission

    7:00 pm

    Burnt Hill park, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Republican Town Committee

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

28
Events on April 28, 2020
  • Food Share Van - Red Barn

    11:00 am

    Hebron Church of Hope, 1 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Red Barn

  • Chatham Health District meeting

    2:00 pm

    Colchester Town Hall, 127 Norwich Ave, Colchester, CT 06415, USA

  • Planning & Zoning Commission

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

2930 
Upcoming Events
April 6, 2020

HES Drinking Water Committee

6:30 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

RHAM BOE - Public Budget Hearing-canceled

6:30 pm

Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Chorus Room

April 7, 2020

Board of Finance-Budget Workshop

7:00 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA-lower level

Zoning Board of Appeals-canceled

7:30 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

April 8, 2020

HEDC - Business Networking Breakfast

8:00 am

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

Parks & Recreation Commission

     Breaking ground for the extended field at Veteran’s Memorial Park~April 2018

Commission Members

Claudia Natorski, Co-Chairman, term 11/15-12/19
Ken Jardin, Co-Chairman, term 12/16-12/20
Charles Daniels, term 12/18-12/22
Eric Lemieux, term 12/17-12/22
Chris Cowles, term 12/15-12/19
John Russo, term 12/17-12/21

Kimberly Mizesko, term ends 12/20 ALT
Judy Podell, term ends 12/21 ALT

BOS Liaison, Brian O’Connell, term 11/15-12/19


Commission 2019 Meeting Schedule

The meetings will be held at Burnt Hill Park in the Parks & Recreation Department Building, 148 East Street, at 7:00PM unless otherwise noted on the posted agendas.     Commission revised 2019

January 28, 2019                            
February 25, 2019              
March 25, 2019
April 29, 2019* meeting begins at 6:00PM
May 20, 2019 
June 24, 2019 
August 26, 2019                              
September 23, 2019
October 28, 2019
December 2, 2019                          
January 27, 2020

The Parks & Recreation Commission is the citizen input source for the community.


2019 Program Committees

Basketball Committee
Ken Jardin
Eric Lemieux
John Russo

Open Space & Land Acquisition Liaison
Jeff Lemay

CIP
Charles Daniels

Youth Leagues
Baseball, Chris Cowles & John Russo
Soccer, Chris Cowles
Football, Charles Daniels & Eric Lemieux
Lacrosse, Eric Lemieux
Tri-County Softball, Chris Cowles & John Russo