Hebron Town Calendar
February  2021
SMTWTFS
 12
Events on February 2, 2021
  • Food Share Van - Red Barn

    11:00 am

    Hebron Church of Hope, 1 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Red Barn

  • Zoning Board of Appeals

    7:30 pm

    GoToMeeting

34
Events on February 4, 2021
56
78
Events on February 8, 2021
  • Hebron Housing Authority

    4:00 pm

    TBD

  • Douglas Library Board of Trustees

    7:00 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

9
Events on February 9, 2021
  • Racial Justice & Equity Committee

    6:00 pm

    virtual

  • Planning & Zoning Commission (Public Hearings)

    7:00 pm

    GoToMeeting

  • WPCA Meeting

    7:30 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

1011
Events on February 11, 2021
1213
1415
Events on February 15, 2021
16
Events on February 16, 2021
  • Food Share Van - Red Barn

    11:00 am

    Hebron Church of Hope, 1 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Red Barn

  • Racial Justice & Equity Committee

    6:00 pm

    ZOOM

17
Events on February 17, 2021
  • Open Space Land Acquisition Committee-canceled

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

18
Events on February 18, 2021
1920
2122
Events on February 22, 2021
23
Events on February 23, 2021
24
Events on February 24, 2021
  • Public Building Committee - Special Meeting

    6:30 pm

    GoToMeeting

25
Events on February 25, 2021
2627
28 
Upcoming Events
February 25, 2021

Board of Finance

7:00 pm

GoToMeeting

March 2, 2021

Food Share Van - Red Barn

11:00 am

Hebron Church of Hope, 1 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA - Red Barn

BOS/BOF - Budget Workshop

7:00 pm

GoToMeeting

Zoning Board of Appeals-cancelled

7:30 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

March 3, 2021

Commission on Aging

8:30 am

GoToMeeting

Boards & Commissions

Below is a list of the boards and commissions of the Town of Hebron.

Board of Selectmen (5)
(R) Daniel E. Larson, Chairman
(R) Gail B. Richmond, Vice Chairman
(D) John B. Collins
(R) Peter D. Kasper
(D) Marc P. Rubera

Town Manager
Andrew J. Tierney

Board of Finance (5)
(R) David Veschi, Chairman
(D) Malcom Leichter, Jr., Vice Chairman
(R) Diane L. DelRosso
(D) Janet Fodaski
(R) Michael T. McCormack

Board of Education (7)
(D) Heather R. Petit, Chairman
(R) Christopher L. Aker, Vice Chairman
(D) Joseph Zuzel
(R) Joseph Margaitis
(R) Keith C. Petit
(R) Allyson L. Schmeizl
(R) Amanda M. Veneziano

Regional School District #8 Board of Education (5)
(D) Joseph E. O’Connor
(D) Kathleen Goodwin
(D) Robert M. Schadtle 
(R) Vin Colonna
(D) Jessica L. Dapsis

Planning & Zoning Commission (5)
(R) Natalie Wood, Chairman
(D) Frank Zitkus, Vice-Chairman
(R) Gerald Garfield, Secretary
(R) Devon S. Garner
(   ) 

Planning & Zoning Alternates (2)

Zoning Board of Appeals (5)
(D) Anthony Novak, Chairman
(R) Martin Halloran, Vice Chairman & Secretary
(R) June Danaher
(R) Lisa H. Richards
(R) Jim Petrozza

ZBA Alternates (3)
(D) Bryan D. Smith
(R) Steve Weir

Board Of Assessment Appeals (3)
(R) Mark P. Falade
(R) Phil LoBianco
(D) Peter G. Byram

Conservation Commission (5)
(R) Thomas Loto, Chairman
(D) Christopher Frey, Vice Chairman
(U) Daniel Seremet
(U) Joanna Chester
(R) Jasmin Okugic 

Conservation Commission Alternates (2)
(D) Ann Zitkus 

WPCA (5)
(R) Clara O’Brien
(D) Kevin Grady
(R) Chris Hemberger
(D) James R. Riley
(R) Mark P. Falade

Municipal Agent For Elderly
Sharon Garrard

Commission On Aging (7)
(D) Pamela Meliso, Chairman
(D) Deborah Hart
(D) Sandra Waldo
(U) Jan Falade
(U) Cecile Piette
(R) Beth Schmeizl
(D) William Witt

Commission On Aging Alternates (2)
(D) Tonya Maurer

Economic Development Commission (5)
(D) Neil Amwake, Chairman
(D) Peter Casarella, Vice Chairman
(R) Gerald Garfield, Secretary
(R) Jon Lesisko
(D) Judith Podell

Economic Development Alternates (2)

Housing Authority (5)
(D) Florence O’Sullivan, Chairman
(R) Ann-Lee Boynton
(U) Robert Pisker
(D) Deborah Hart
(R) Kathi Loto

Historic Properties Commission (5)
(R) Mary Ann Foote, Chairman
(D) Susan Morin
(U) Jon Minard
(R) Patricia Larson
(D) Elizabeth Gannon

Historic Properties Commission Alternates (3)
(R) Janice Porter Tarbell
(   ) 

Parks & Recreation Commission (7)
(R) Ken Jardin, Chairman
(U) Eric Lemieux, Vice Chairman
(U) Charles Daniels
(R) John Russo
(R) Drew Wilcox
(R) Kate Wilcox
(D) Eric May

Parks & Recreation Commission Alternates (2)
(D) Judith Podell
(R) Kimberly Mizesko

Tricentennial Commission (13)

Open Space Land Acquisition Committee (8)
(D) Brian O’Connell, Chairman
(D) John Mullaney, Vice Chairman
(D) Frank Zitkus, Secretary
(R) James Cordier
(D) Christopher Frey
(R) David Veschi
(U) Charles Daniels
(D) John B. Collins

Panel Of Moderators
(D) Kevin Connors
(R) Scot Kauffman
(D) Joseph Krist

Public Building Committee (5)
(U) Wayne Warwick, Chairman
(D) Richard Steiner
(   )
(D) Malcolm Leichter
(D) David Foster

HES Drinking Water Remediation Commission
All Members of Public Building Committee
(D) Heather Petit

Green Committee (7)
(U) Kaitlin Hershey, Chairman
(D) Michael Harder
(D) Lindsay Ockman
(U) Joshua Esposito
(D) Michele Sinkez
(U) Eileen Terlecki
(   )

Library Board of Trustees (9)
(D) Peter Casarella, acting Chairman
(U) Susan Porter
(D) Althea Carr
(R) Gail B. Richmond
(R) Beth Schmeizl
(D) Deborah Witt
(R) Mary Ann Foote
(D) Dale Bland
(U) Patricia Ayars

Brownfield Task Force
(R) Gerald Garfield
(R) Jon Lesisko
(D) Christopher Frey
(R) Devon Garner
John Guszkowski
Ken Slater

Steering Committee on Racial Justice and Equity

(D) John B. Collins
(D) Marc P. Rubera
(D) Donna Jolly
(U) Jaclyn Preville
(D) Joy Zuzel

Judge of Probate 
Sean Peoples
Fire Chief 
Nick Wallick, III
Deputy Fire Chief
Dan Huppe
Assistant Fire Chief 
Dan Phelps, 1st Assistant Chief
Matthew Barrett, Second Assistant Chief
Hebron Parking Violations Hearing Officer
G. William Cox
 
Fire Marshal
Randy Blais
Deputy Fire Marshal
Dan Larson
Burning Official
Tony Pitrone
Resident State Trooper
Daniel Greenwood
Hebron Police Officers 
Marc Rubera
Ricardo Martinez
James R. Tilley
Thomas Regan
Registrar of Voters 
(R) John F. Richmond
(D) Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Deputy Registrar of Voters 
(R) Merris Wiliams
(D) Thomas Golub
Director Of Health
Russell Melmed, Director, Chatham Health District
Fish & Wild Life Constable
Dan Larson
Emergency Management
Director

Paul Bancroft
Deputy Emergency Management
Director

Karen Zito
RHAM Superintendent of Schools
Scott Leslie
Hebron Superintendant of Schools
Thomas Baird
Library Director 
Kevin Sullivan
North Central Regional
Mental Health Board
vacant
Director of Public Works
Kevin Kelly
Parks & Recreation Director 
Richard Calarco
Animal Control Officer
William Bell
Tree Warden
Kevin Kelly
AHM Youth Services
Tressa Giordano
Town Attorney
Kenneth Slater
Senior Services Coordinator
Sharon Garrard
Central Regional Tourism District
Judith Podell