Hebron Town Calendar
April  2018
SMTWTFS
12
Events on April 2, 2018
  • RHAM Meeting

    6:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, Chorus Room

3
Events on April 3, 2018
  • Budget Workshop

    7:00 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • ZBA

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

4
Events on April 4, 2018
  • Open Space Land Acquisition

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

5
Events on April 5, 2018
  • Board of Selectmen

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

67
89
Events on April 9, 2018
  • Hebron Housing Authority

    4:00 pm

    Stonecroft Drive, Stonecroft Dr, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Library Board of Trustees

    7:00 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

10
Events on April 10, 2018
  • Public Hearing on Budget

    7:00 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Board of Finance - Budget Recommendation

    7:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

1112
Events on April 12, 2018
  • Historic Properties Commission

    7:00 pm

    Russell Mercier Senior Center, 14 Stonecroft Dr, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Hebron BOE Meeting

    7:00 pm

    Gilead Hill School, 580 Gilead St, Hebron, Music Room

  • Conservation Commission

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

1314
151617
Events on April 17, 2018
  • WPCA

    7:30 pm

    Douglas Library of Hebron, 22 Main St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

18
Events on April 18, 2018
  • EDC

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

19
Events on April 19, 2018
  • Women's Suffrage Sponsored by HHS

    7:00 pm

    Old Town Hall

  • BOS Meeting

    7:30 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

2021
2223
Events on April 23, 2018
  • RHAM Meeting

    6:30 pm

    Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, Chorus Room

  • Parks & Recreation Commission

    7:00 pm

    Burnt Hill Park, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Republican Town Committee

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

24
Events on April 24, 2018
  • Planning and Zoning Commission

    7:00 pm

    Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

  • Democratic Town Committee

    7:00 pm

    Douglas Library Community Room

2526
Events on April 26, 2018
2728
2930 
Upcoming Events
April 23, 2018

RHAM Meeting

6:30 pm

Rham High School, 85 Wall St, Hebron, Chorus Room

Parks & Recreation Commission

7:00 pm

Burnt Hill Park, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

Republican Town Committee

7:00 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

April 24, 2018

Planning and Zoning Commission

7:00 pm

Hebron Town Office Building, 15 Gilead St, Hebron, CT 06248, USA

Democratic Town Committee

7:00 pm

Douglas Library Community Room

Boards & Commissions

Below is a list of the boards and commissions of the Town of Hebron.

Board of Selectmen (5)
(R) Daniel E. Larson, Chairman
(R) Gail B. Richmond, Vice Chairman
(D) Brian O’Connell
(R) Clara O’Brien
(D) John B. Collins

Town Manager
Andrew Tierney

Board of Finance (5)
(R) David Veschi
(D) Malcom Leichter
(R) Peter Kasper
(D) Ramon W. Bieri
(R) Diane L. Del Rosso

Board of Education (7)
(D) Erica E. Bromley
(D) Maryanne Leichter
(R) Kevin Williams
(D) Geoffrey Davis
(R) Kathy Williams
(D) Heather R. Petit
(R) Christopher L. Aker

Regional School District #8 Board of Education (5)
(D) Amy D’Amaddio
(D) Joseph E. O’Connor
(R) Thomas Tremont
(D) Kathleen Goodwin
(D) Robert M. Schadtle

Planning & Zoning Commission (5)
(R) Natalie Wood, Chairman
(D) Frank Zitkus, Vice-Chairman
(R) Gerald Garfield, Secretary
(R) Devon S. Garner
(U/R) Jeffrey Cormier

Planning & Zoning Alternates (3)
(R) Joseph A. Colletti

Zoning Board of Appeals (5)
(R) Michael McCormack, Chairman
(D) Anthony Novak, Vice-Chairman
(R) Martin Halloran, Secretary
(R) June Danaher
(D) Gilbert Salk

ZBA Alternates (3)
(R) Marilyn Alden
(R) Jim Petrozza

Board Of Assessment Appeals (3)
(R) Mark Falade
(R) Phil LoBianco
(D) Peter G. Byram

Conservation Commission (5)
(R) Thomas Loto
(D) Christopher Frey
(U) Guy Holzer
(D) Kate Caddy

Conservation Commission Alternates (2)

WPCA (5)
(R) Clara O’Brien
(D) Kevin Grady
(R) Chris Hemberger
(D) James R. Reilly
(R) Mark P. Falade

Municipal Agent For Elderly
Sharon Garrard

Commission On Aging (10)
(D) Laura Bennett
(R) Gertrude Catullo
(D) Pamela Meliso
(U) Barbara Soderberg
(U) Cecile Piette
(R) Beth Schmeizl

Commission On Aging Alternates (2)
(D) William Witt
(U) Virginia Grabowski

Economic Development Commission (5)
(R) Victoria Avelis
(D) Neil Amwake
(D) Peter Casarella
(R) Gerald Garfield
(R) Jon Lesisko

Economic Development Alternates (2)

Housing Authority (5)
(D) Florence O’Sullivan
(R) Ann-Lee Boynton
(R) Joan Conley
(R) Robert Pisker
(U) Karen Emmons

Historic Properties Commission (5)
(D) Deena Watson
(R) Mary Ann Foote
(D) Susan Morin
(U) Jon Minard
(D) Rebecca Scorso

Historic Properties Commission Alternates (3)
(R) Janice Porter Tarbell
(U) Patricia Larson

Parks & Recreation Commission (7)
(R) Ken Jardin
(D) Claudia Natorski
(U) Charles Daniels
(D) Machel Gauthier
(D) Daniel Grabowski
(D) Chris Cowles
(R) John Russo

Parks & Recreation Commission Alternates
(U) Eric Lemieux
(U) Jessica Petro

Tricentennial Commission (13)

Open Space Land Acquisition Committee (7)
(U) Brian O’Connell, Chairman
(D) John Mullaney, Vice Chairman
(D) Frank Zitkus, Secretary
(R) James Cordier
(D) Christopher Frey
(R) David Veschi
(U) Jessica Petro

Capital Improvement Plan Program
(R) Clara O’Brien, Board of Selectmen
(D) Mal Leichter, Board of Finance
(U) Charles Daniels, Parks & Recreation Commission
(U) Jeffrey Cormier, Planning & Zoning Commission
Nicholas Wallick, Fire Department
Kevin Kelly, Public Works
(R) Kathy Williams, Board of Education
(U) David Morrison, Citizen at Large
(D) Tiffany Thiele Ventura, Citizen at Large
(R) Keith Petit, Alternate

Panel Of Moderators
(D) Kevin Connors
(R) Scot Kauffman
(R) Catherine Marx
(D) Joseph Krist

Public Building Commission
(U) Wayne Warwick
(D) Richard Steiner
(R) Brian Whalen
(D) Mal Leichter
(D) David Foster

Green Committee
(D) Kate Caddy
(D) Michael Harder
(D) Elizabeth Eldridge
(D) Gil Salk
(D) Eszter Samodai
(U) Kaitlin Hershey

Library Board of Trustees
(U) Susan Porter
(D) Althea Carr
(D) Peter Casarella
(U) Danielle Galligan
(R) Gail Richmond
(U) Julie Veschi
(D) Deborah Witt
(R) Mary Ann Foote
(D) Dale Bland

Brownfield Task Force
(R) Gerald Garfield
(R) Jon Lesisko
(D) Christopher Frey
John Guszkowski
Ken Slater

Judge of Probate 
Sean Peoples
Fire Chief 
Nick Wallick, III
Deputy Fire Chief
Dan Huppe
Assistant Fire Chief 
Dan Phelps, 1st Assistant Chief
Matthew Barrett, Second Assistant Chief
Hebron Parking Violations Hearing Officer
G. William Cox
 
Fire Marshal
Randy Blais
Deputy Fire Marshal
Dan Larson
Burning Official
Tony Pitrone
Resident State Trooper
Daniel Greenwood 
Hebron Police Officers 
Marc Rubera, Ricardo Martinez and James R. Tilley
Registrar of Voters 
(R) John F. Richmond
(D) Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Deputy Registrar of Voters 
(R) Merris Wiliams
(D) Thomas Golub
Director Of Health
Donald Mitchell, Director, Chatham Health District
Fish & Wild Life Constable
Dan Larson
Emergency Management
Director

Sean Shoemaker
 
RHAM Superintendent of Schools
Patricia Law
Hebron Superintendant of Schools
Tim Van Tasel
Library Director 
Amanda Brouwer
North Central Regional
Mental Health Board
Ed Meincke
Director of Public Works
Kevin Kelly
Parks & Recreation Director 
Richard Calarco
Animal Control Officer
William Bell
Tree Warden
Kevin Kelly
AHM Youth Services
Michelle Hamilton
Town Attorney
Ken Slater
Senior Services Coordinator
Sharon Garrard
Central Regional Tourism District
Lynn Bjork